Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

Fountain Partnership Ltd offers a range of services in the digital marketing space to other organisations.  This Privacy Policy sets out our approach to protecting your personal information and explains how you can control how your data is managed and processed by us.

The regulations that control how we may collect and use your personal data are set out by the EU, the UK supervising authority for this regulation is the Information Commissioner’s Office (usually referred to as ICO)

These regulations seek to control how your personal data is captured and used.  Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you.  That of course includes your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.  But it also includes other unique identifiers that could, in conjunction with other information, be used to identify you – cookies are the most obvious example, see our cookie policy inset below.

If you are at any time confused or need assistance regarding how to control the way we use your personal data please contact us at


2) The data we collect, and what we use it for

As you will see on this site, we collect a variety of information for different purposes.  We ask for your name, address, email address and telephone number for the purposes of signing you up for an event or to join one of our information or marketing lists.

We also use cookies to understand your online behaviour on our site, improve site experience, and to allow us to make more efficient use of online advertising services.

We collect personally identifiable data relating to you for three key purposes:

Direct marketing

We would like to promote our services to you, make you aware of new developments in our industry, and inform you of events that you may choose to attend to improve your understanding of Digital and Direct Marketing.

This information may come in the form of an email, SMS, targeted information via our website, or indeed using a postal service.  In all cases we offer you the opportunity to decide what information is collected and what you will allow us to do with it.

Websites and mobile applications

To offer you a more personalised experience of our digital services we collect information on your browsing behaviour, this allows us to understand what you are interested in and how best to serve information to you.

In addition, we want to make our services as efficient and useful as possible, so we monitor use of our digital platforms in order to manage them and continually improve user experience for our customers and information browsers.

Online advertising

In common with many other companies we use services that allow us to put our offers in front of our customers, and potential customers, using online advertising.  There are many ways of doing this, the key ones for you to understand are targeting and remarketing.

In the case of targeting we might use your data to help us to develop a customer profile, this will (using services from third parties) allow us to place our advertisements in front of the most appropriate customers.

In remarketing we use advertising networks to identify when someone who has interacted with our site, or one of our advertisements, is online so that further advertising can be offered to that user.

This is a very complex and technical topic to understand, you might find the following site useful to better understand these processes –


3) How to control your preferences, and your other rights as a data subject

The ways in which you can control what we do with your data depend on what channel of communication we use.

To remove yourself from our email services, ask us not to call you, to stop sending SMS or postal mail, you can email

If you want to remove consent for our use of cookies this can be controlled via your browser, there is more information below in our Cookie Policy.

Under the most recent data protection regulation you also have other rights:

a) You can ask us for a copy of all the personal information that we hold on you, so that you can clearly understand what we have collected. You will not be charged for this service unless the request is considered outside of usual practice.

b) You can ask us to stop processing your data. If for instance you do not want us to use your information as part of our profiling exercise, it is your right to make this request.  You should be aware that we are under a number of other legal obligations which may make the processing of your data a requirement, these circumstances are rare but may apply.

c) You can ask for your data to be removed from our systems. There are certain circumstances under which we may not be able to fully comply with this, again legally we may be required to retain information on occasion.

In order to request a copy of your data, to have your data removed from processing, or for your data to be deleted, please use this address – if your request is sent to any other email address it may result in a delay on action on our part.

To ensure your personal information is protected we will require you to identify yourself when asking for any information to be returned, we will send you a list of required documentation to prove your identity in the event a request is made.


4) Our cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that reside on your computer or other devices and allow websites and other associated services to recognise your devices.

They help companies to do a number of things, including:

Enable functionality to improve your experience

For instance, if our site knows you completed a form but forgot to press the ‘send’ button, we can remind you when using other pages on the site.  If we notice that you are browsing certain sections of our site, we might want to use that information to offer a pop-up with relevant information for you.

Equally, if you have asked us to remember your preference for a particular product or service, we can use the relevant cookie to make sure we know it is you on our site next time you visit, and ensure your preferences are recognised.

Allowing us to improve our site performance

Knowing how many customers are visiting our site, or which pages are being used, or which functions, allows us to continually improve our site. Cookies, and their associated applications, offer performance measurement functionality of this sort to website owners.

Like most sites we use third party tools to do this, which means that we may ask other companies to leave and recognise cookies on your device – we carefully control who these companies are and why that information needs to be collected.

Online advertising

As described in section 3 above, cookies are used to allow connectivity between advertising services and the owners of websites and applications.  This ensures that advertisers can drive efficiency by only advertising to consumers that may be interested in their services and allows consumers to avoid irrelevant advertising and gain a more personalised experience of digital services.

How do I control what cookies are being used on my device?

When a site asks for your permission to use cookies you have an option to either accept, leave the site, or continue browsing.  If you do not accept cookies that site should avoid using any cookies that are not strictly necessary to ensure the site you are viewing functions properly.

All sites must also allow you to easily opt out of cookie collection.

Our approach is in line with many other organisations, we recommend you take control of your cookies using the settings in your browser.

Below you will see instructions for the most common browsers on the most common operating systems, please use these settings to control all of your cookie permissions on our site, and by default on other sites also.

You can find a lot more information on cookies here,

NB – some site functionality will not work without some access to cookies, on occasion your experience will be less effective, and some services may still use cookies regardless of settings – for instance Banks have security needs that make cookies very useful and help to protect your accounts.

5) Links to third party information

We will on occasion direct you to information on other sites to help you understand digital technology or inform you of upcoming events that may not be managed by us.  We take no responsibility for any information provided by these organisations, and in offering this information we are not recommending you follow any forthcoming advice.